All Programs
Every published record in one list: comprehensive career training, academic programs, individual courses, introductory resources, advanced exam preparation and hybrid programs. Use Program type and Delivery to separate them — they are different things and are not ranked against each other.
222 programs
Default order: provider name, A–Z. No paid placement affects it.
| Program & provider | Focus & award | Certification preparation & exam voucher | Delivery & duration | Published cost | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Certified Professional Medical Coder Workplace Certificate Hawkeye Community College Quick factsFive-month online program: self-paced terminology/anatomy modules, then evening coding sessions with a 600-record Practicode practicum and AAPC exam. Credit: Not stated · Pacing: Mixed · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Course completion certificate |
| Fully online · Mixed 5 months | $4,099 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing and Coding Certificate San Francisco State University, College of Professional & Global Education · training by Health Ed Today Quick factsSelf-paced online course with ICD-10-CM/CPT coding, claims and HIPAA topics plus an optional volunteer externship; prepares for national certification exams. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Self-paced · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Course completion certificate |
| Fully online · Self-paced Up to 9 months (6 months access with possible 3-month extension) | $1,799 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing & Coding Online (Professional Development Certificate) Texarkana College · training by Health Ed Today Quick factsSelf-paced noncredit online course delivered through Health Ed Today with six months of access; tuition includes textbooks and workbooks. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Self-paced · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Course completion certificate | No exam preparation stated | Fully online · Self-paced Six months access | $1,799 Other costs may apply | |
Online Medical Billing & Coding Bootcamp (CBCS) Health Tech Academy Quick factsSelf-paced 12-week online bootcamp preparing for the NHA CBCS exam, with eBook, practice exams, coaching and the CBCS exam fee included. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Self-paced · Audience: Beginners Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Course completion certificate |
| Fully online · Self-paced 12 weeks | $1,500 Other costs may apply | |
Online Medical Coding Bootcamp (CPC-A) Health Tech Academy Quick factsSelf-paced 14-week online bootcamp covering terminology, diagnostic, procedural and surgical coding, with eBooks, a CPC-A exam fee and mentor coaching included. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Self-paced · Audience: Beginners Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Course completion certificate |
| Fully online · Self-paced 14 weeks | $2,900 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Coding (Certificate, 100% online) Herkimer College (Herkimer County Community College) Academic programQuick factsThirty-credit fully online certificate listed on SUNY's program directory covering entry-level medical coding and transcription. Credit: Credit-bearing · 30 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Academic certificate | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Not published | Not published | |
Associate Degree in Medical Coding (Online) Herzing University Academic programQuick facts60-credit online associate degree in medical coding with general education, CPT/ICD-10 coding courses and an internship or research project. Credit: Credit-bearing · 60 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Beginners Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Associate degree | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Less than 2 years; listed length 16 months | $31,800 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing & Coding Online Associate Degree Herzing University Academic programQuick facts60-credit online associate degree combining CPT/ICD-10/HCPCS coding, revenue cycle, pathophysiology and pharmacology, with a required internship or research project. Credit: Credit-bearing · 60 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Beginners Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Associate degree | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Listed length 16 months | $31,800 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing and Coding Online Diploma Program Herzing University Academic programQuick facts25-credit online diploma with a certification review course covering CBCS from NHA; up to 18 transfer credits may be accepted. Credit: Credit-bearing · 25 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Beginners Tuition is published per credit; the total depends on the credits required. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Diploma |
| Fully online less than 1 year (as few as 32 weeks); listed length 10 months | $530 / credit Total not published | |
Medical Coding Diploma Program Online Herzing University Academic programQuick facts25-credit online diploma covering ICD-10-CM, ICD-10-PCS, CPT/HCPCS coding, patient privacy, insurance claims and anatomy, with a certification review course. Credit: Credit-bearing · 25 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Beginners Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Diploma |
| Fully online As little as 8 months; listed length 10 months | $13,250 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing and Coding Hill College Quick factsTexas community college workforce program of 240 instructional hours (24 CEUs) in medical terminology, basic medical coding and medical insurance; schedule line lists Online. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Not published |
| Fully online 240 hours | $1,155 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Insurance Billing A-Z Plus Howard Community College Quick factsMaryland noncredit online medical insurance billing course (10 CEUs) covering ICD-10-CM/PCS principles, EHR, claims submission, Medicare/Medicaid and appeals; certification exam optional afterward. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical billing Not published | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Sep 14-Nov 2 Online | $2,026 Other costs may apply | |
Medical Billing and Coding Certificate - Fully Online Hudson County Community College Academic programQuick factsNew Jersey academic certificate offered in a fully online version, with clinical coding, CPT/HCPCS, pathopharmacology, reimbursement and medical billing courses. Credit: Credit-bearing · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Academic certificate | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Not published | Not published | |
Medical Coding Intermediate Technical Certificate Idaho State University Academic programQuick factsA 38-credit intermediate technical certificate in medical coding that ISU describes as fully online, with Spring and Fall entry. Credit: Credit-bearing · 38 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Academic certificate |
| Fully online Not published | Not published | |
Medical Insurance Coding Diploma Indian Hills Community College Academic programQuick factsA 4-term (12-month) online diploma in medical insurance coding with Fall and Spring entry. Credit: Credit-bearing · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Diploma |
| Fully online 4 Terms or 12 Months | $12,316 Other costs may apply | |
Certificate in Medical Coding (100% online) Indiana University Indianapolis Academic programQuick facts28-credit-hour online undergraduate certificate in medical coding with a practicum in an actual healthcare facility; credits apply to the BS in Health Information Management. Credit: Credit-bearing · 28 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Academic certificate | No exam preparation stated | Hybrid (some in-person) 28 credit hours (duration in months not stated) | Not published | |
Medical Coding Technical Certificate Ivy Tech Community College Academic programQuick factsA 34-credit-hour technical certificate in medical coding, 2-3 semesters, available 100% online, with selective admissions. Credit: Credit-bearing · 34 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published Other compulsory charges may exist that the provider does not publish. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Academic certificate |
| Fully online 2-3 semesters | $6,065 Other costs may apply | |
Revenue Cycle, Billing, and Coding Johns Hopkins University (via Coursera) Introductory / free resourceQuick factsShort beginner course on the healthcare revenue cycle, insurance types, and basics of CPT, ICD-10-CM and HCPCS billing and coding. Enrollment is free; the certificate is a paid add-on. Credit: Noncredit · Pacing: Self-paced · Audience: Beginners No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Course completion certificate | No exam preparation stated | Fully online · Self-paced 6 hours to complete | Not published | |
Medical Coding Certificate Kennebec Valley Community College Academic programQuick factsMaine 34-credit medical coding certificate listed as an online program, teaching ICD-10-CM/PCS and CPT coding with encoder and electronic medical record software. Credit: Credit-bearing · 34 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Medical coding Academic certificate | No exam preparation stated | Fully online Not published | Not published | |
Medical Billing Certificate (online) Kent State University Academic programQuick factsA 21-credit undergraduate certificate delivered 100% online covering CPT/ICD coding, medical terminology and billing, ending with an internship or applied project. Credit: Credit-bearing · 21 credits · Pacing: Not published · Audience: Not published No price is published on the program page. Reviewed October 18, 2026 | Billing & coding Not published |
| Fully online As little as 3 semesters | Not published |











